Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attention until Autumn when the potatoes are lifted or dug and stored The crop is lifted either with a plough or spade. I have made a drawing of the spade that is used locally.
    The potatoes are stored in pits out of doors covered with straw and walls of earth and in this manner they are protected from bad weather.
    Potatoes are now being converted to many uses, besides food. Starch is made from them, after industrial alcohol, and already many experiments have been made to produce from potatoes a cheaper fuel than petrol for use in motor vehicles.
    Síghle Lane
    Mrs Lane