Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobacco leaf is a cure for sore ears. If you take a leaf from the roll and put it loosely into the ear, it will take away the pain.
    A priest by the name of Father Shine is buried in Brosna. There is a large [unknown] in the grave with a chalice engrave in it. In this is a small hole where water lodges. If you dip your finger in the water and rub it to your tooth the pain ceases. Another cure is a piece of tallow candle warmed at the fire and rubbed into the tooth.
    For a boil but hot water into a bottle and place the mouth of it down on the boil and it will help to draw it. Turpentine found in larch trees is also a for boils. Peat moss is a good cure for a cut, or getting a dog to lick the cut. A cure for Summer sweat or scalded feet is to walk in the dew.
    For nettle sting or honey bee
    Mary Anne Guiney