School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

and in fact people vied with each other as to who would eat the most eggs.
    No tea was used in those days except at Christmas or at weddings. It was considered a great treat.
    When tea was first introduced into this district no cups were used but wooden mugs. These mugs were made from wooden blocks.
  2. 11th October 1938.
    The county in which we live is supposed to be the wettest county in Ireland, owing to the high mountains in the west of Kerry. More rain falls on the mountains than on the low-lands and the gales from the Atlantic Ocean makes the weather colder.
    The old people of the district can foretell the coming of rain by signs in the sky. In the evening when the sun is pale or when dark clouds over-shadow the sky they expect rain. When a circle is seen
    Mary Foley
    Knockmanagh, Co. Kerry