School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

The name of my townland is Knockmanagh. It is in the parish of Kilcummin. There are fourteen families in the townland. O"Sullivan is the most common name in the townland. All the houses are fairly well kept. Some of them are covered with slate, some with zinc and a few are thatched.
    Knockmanagh is supposed to have got its name from Friars Hill because up to very late years their was a hill in the townland which was supposed to be used as an altar by the Friars in olden times. It is said that on Christmas morning for some time people used to see three lights on this hill. A man who is still alive tells us tat in certain places in the night-time he sees Friars saying mass and young clergy assisting them. He even says that he often meets them at night seeking alms.
    There are a large number of old
    Knockmanagh, Co. Kerry