School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

I live in the townland of Tournanough. It is in the parish of Kilcummin. There are almost twenty-four houses in my townland, and there are about one hundred and thirty people there. The name most common is O'Sullivan.
    Very few thatched houses are now in the townland but there are alot of zinc and slate houses. There are a few old people living yet in my district. One of them knows Irish. Her name is Mrs McCarthy.
    There is a field in the district and there are three large stones in it which are called "gollanes". The old people say that a giant put them there. The print of the hand can still be seen on them.
    The land is hilly and the greater part of it is marshy. There are no lakes in the townland. The nearest lake is three miles away. There is a stream flowing through the middle of the townland.
    Toornanaunagh, Co. Kerry
    Sheila Buckley