School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

1. Local fairs are held in Killarney, Castleisland, Knocknagree and Millstreet. These fairs are held once a month. Many local people who are well-to-do today were once small traders who bought and sold cattle.
    Fairs are usually held in the fair field. In Killarney toll is paid on cattle sold (three or four pence per head). When an animal is sold luck is given according to the price of the animal. This is called "Luck Penny".
    When a bargain has been made the buyer marks the price on a ticket and gives it to the seller.
    Animals are marked with mud on the flank; others are clipped on the side. When horses are sold the halter is sometimes given away. There is an old saying "He sold the horse and kept the winkers".
    Thirteen fairs are held annually in Killarney, fourteen in Castleisland and twelve at Knocknagree.
        1. trade