School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (1) Long ago people did not wear boots until they were about sixteen years of age. Some people never wore boots. John Horgan, Mary Connor and Nance Mack were persons in this district who never wore boots. Another woman named Mrs. Moynihan only wore boots when going to Mass. Now-a-days children up to fourteen years of age go barefoot during the Summer. When people wash their feet the water that is used is always thrown away as it is supposed to be unlucky to keep it in the house. It is said that when it was kept inside in a certain house one night it was found outside the door in the morning. A shoemaker named Michael Shea made shoes for the people of this district long ago. Now-a-days most of the shoes are bought. There was a cobbler in this district named Michael Connor. Cobblers inherited their trade. Wooden soled boots were worn by some people in this district.
    Tomás Ó Murcadha
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry