School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    both jumpers. Both of them jumped across the river Gueestion, and Timothy Quirk jumped from a field at one side of a boreen across the fences and the boreen to the field at the other side. Con Hanafin and Timothy Sullivan, both from Ballymalis, were good mowers. Con Hanafin once mowed an acre and a quarter of hay in less than a day. Timothy Sullivan mowed a meadow of six acres in five days while any other mower could not do it in less than six days. John Sullivan from Slievegaura was a famous walker. Once when he was working at Tralee he walked home every Saturday evening. He walked to Tralee again every Sunday morning and was always in time for Mass.