School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who spent all her money on drink. She had three children and they all died with the hunger. One of the children was buried in a grave, another was buries in a ditch and the third was buried in a wood. After a few years the woman was evicted out of her house and she went to live in a hut and nobody knew where she was. She wasn't long living there when she got very sick and was not dying and had no way if getting the Priest;
    The Priest of the parish saw before him in his sleep someone telling him that a person was dying what badly needed him. The Priest was so annoyed with his dreams that he got up dressed himself got his horse and went on the road but then he was puzzled where he should go. The graveyard where the first child was buried was near where the Priest lived and the Priest saw coming towards him out of the grave a round ball of light and it came before him on the road. When the Priest saw the ball of light
    Kathleen O Sullivan
    Mrs Julia O' Sullivan