School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. Steampai is not made now here but up to forty years ago it was commonly made and used. A piece of tin was got and holes were made in it with a nail. This then was the greater used for greating the potatoes which were first washed clean not peeled though. The substance from the greater was made into dough and if a very little flour was used it made it easier to put together. The water which was extracted from the potatoes when grated was kept in a bowl and was let set. After a time a sediment formed at the bottom which was starch that was used for making up the linen shirts of the man and the frilled caps the old ladies wore which were always wore stiff and as white as snow.
    1. products
    Kathleen O' Sullivan