School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. A fox living in Dursey Sound saw the boats going in to Dursey Island and he thought in his own mind that perhaps if he could get in there that plenty of fowl would be had for the chasing. But that was the puzzle how to get in.
    He was watching the boats every day leaving the shore and going in. So one day he laid down on the shore and let on to be dead when the men came and saw the fox on the shore they were sure he was dead and they put him in the boat and brought him to the island for curiosity on reaching the shore the men threw the fox overboard and "as go brát" with the fox
    This story is well known by all the people of Cork and Kerry
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes