School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

There wer two men who lived in Cummers near Laragh Church here and they were hunting and their greyhound had a great chase after a hare this certain day.

There were two men who lived in Cummers near Laragh Church here and they were hunting and their greyhound had a great chase after a hare this certain day. The hare ran this was and that but going over a fence the hound snapped her by the thigh. \the hare got away into an uninhabited house. The man seeing the hate going in followed on & there sitting in the corner near the fireplace was an old woman & her leg all bleeding & torn. They ran out with the fright f God in their hearts and theses two men never went
    Kathleen O' Sheaa
    Cloonee, Co. Kerry