School: Gort na Scairbhe (roll number 14902)

Gortnaskarry, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cobhthaigh

1. During the penal days there was a hedge school in a place in Tubrid. The place is not called Barna Mona and the road that runs by it is called Bothar Buidhe. In that school there was a teacher who used to be running for his life every night. One day while he was teaching his pupils a band of Yeomen came along the road and captured the teacher they took him to Turbrid quarry where they brutally beat and killed him they buried him where he fell. On that road a number of men were murdered long ago and it is now called Bothar Buidhe.
        1. buildings
    Seán Ó Ciosáin