Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a kiln. They set fire to the turf and the following morning the lime-stone was burned. There are several lime kilns in Glencar and these kilns they used for the lime-burning.
    Long ago the old people made thread themselves. They made it in the following manner.
    First they got the wool of sheep and washed and bleached it. When it was dry they got "cards" and carded it. Cards were pieces of timber with wire teeth. They put a piece of wool on one of the cards and made it into a roll with the other card. When they had enough wool carded they got a spinning-wheel.
    This was like a stool with a stick standing on the right side of it. There was a wheel tied on the top of the stick. On the other side of the stool a spindle was tied. A band was tied round the wheel and tied to the spindle, so that when the wheel was twisted the spindle went round. Then they tied the end of the roll of wool to the spindle and twisted the wheel. While the wheel was going round the roll of wool was twisting into thread. When that roll was made into thread they joined on another roll. They continued doing this until the spindle was full of thread. Then they took out
    Matthew Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry