Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Long ago marriages were carried on in the following manner.
    The morning of the wedding all the people who were invited came to the girl's house. They all had their breakfast. They stayed a few hours drinking and dancing. They they got their horses and drove to the church. The young man and woman were married. All the people came back to the young man's house again.
    There they had their dinner. They had potatoes, meat and cabbage. Then they had dance again until the following morning. During the night the straw-boys came. They had masks on their faces so as not to be known. They got drink from the people of the house.
    John Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry