Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the old paths of the district. "The path of Beann" "Casán an Mada Ruadh" "Carraig a mhairbh an duine" and Casán ucht an Éin.
    This is how the "path of Beann" got its name. Long ago before the road through "Bealac Beam" was made the people from the South used to come to "Puck Fair" through that path. The also carried cattle through it.
    "Carraig a mhairbh an duine." leads from Cloughera to "Coom Luimne". It got its name in the following manner.
    One day a man was walking through that path. His leg slipped off the path. he fell against a rock and was killed.
    "Casán Ucht an Éin" also got it name in the following manner. There was once a man living in Cloughera. One fine Sunday his people told him to go to mass and he would not obey them. About twelve o'clock he went hunting goats. He was coming along through that path. His legs slipped and he was cast to the end of the path and was killed. People say he had two fists of heath.
        1. public infrastructure
    Teangacha