Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no fairs held in Glencar. The nearest place a fair is held to the Glencar people is in Killorglin. This town is more than ten miles of a distance. The fair is held in Killorglin once a month. The day before the fair most people bring their stock to Killorglin. If they are not sold on that day they are brought home again.
    On the fair morning all the stock are brought in to Killorglin about seven o'clock. All the buyers are in the fair about eight o'clock. If they will see animals that will suit them they will try to but them. They will offer the man who ownes the cattle a certain price for his cattle. If the seller is not pleased with what he was offered he will not sell them. he will put a price on them himself then the the buyer will bid him a lower price. If there is any man around them he will try to make the bargain. When the bargain is made both the buyer and the seller strike each others hands that means the bargain is made.
    Some buyers will give earnest on cattle. The earnest means that the buyer will give the seller about five shillings as earnest.
        1. trade
    John Coffey