Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of this district was General Dennehy. He evicted James Morris Glenvickee for nonpayment of rent. Then he appointed Micheal Cronin Droumdragh as caretaker in his farm. After a while James Morris got back his farm. He payed all the rent that was due to the landlord.
    Then John Morris and James Breen were evicted for nonpayment of rent. They never got back their farm. After a while they went to America. These are all the evictions that was in my district.
    The olden day were much different to now if they don't pay their rent now the bailiffs come and take their cattle.
    Micheal Morris
    Glanmakee, Co. Kerry