School: Baile an Ridire (roll number 7887)

Knight's Town, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Mágha

1. 17.11.38. Local Poets.
    There were several poets in Valentia formerly such as John Sugrue who lived in Feaghmane, Patrick Lynch who lived in Dohilla, and a man named O’Donoghue who lived in Chapeltown.
    Patrick Lynch was working in the quarry and he was engaged to be married. The bride-to-be’s father would not allow his daughter to marry Lynch; so Lynch went aboard a ship. After a few months he came back to Valentia again and composed a rough kind of song cursing the girl’s father for not allowing her to marry him. (Do you know any of it?)
    He went to America then and went aboard another ship. The ship in which he was aboard was a merchant vessel carrying general cargoes from America to England. She was wrecked and another sailor and Lynch were drifting about the ocean for three days and three nights. Before he was rescued his companion died. During his life he was a sailor on board four different ships, and each of them was wrecked and he was saved each time.
    (After being a sailor) for a few years he came back again to Valentia. He, then, went working to Tipperary. At that time everyone should have a police permit to travel in Tipperary. Lynch had no permit. The police-sergeant met him one day and he asked him if he had a permit. “Cad fáth an ‘pass’” said Lynch. The sergeant told him that he would be compelled to get a permit. Patrick Lynch put his hand into his pocket and got a pencil and a piece of paper. He wrote a verse on the paper beginning with “ Mise Pádraig Ó Loinghsig, Ó Cuan
    Corrections: - After he had been a sailor for a few years he came back to Valentia
      1. poetry