School: Baile an Ridire (roll number 7887)

Knight's Town, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Mágha

1. There are four holy wells in Valentia: St. Brendan's in Corobeg, St. Dererca's in Ballymanagh, St. Finian's in Glanleam, and St. William's in Laharan.

St Brendan's well in Corobeg is sometimes called "Tubberolabréannán". One day St. Brendan was going from the Blaskets to Skellig Rock by boat. When he was passing Imlagh he saw a man standing on the cliff, calling him. The saint came ashore and he found two men lying on the ground. He knew they were dying and he baptised and annointed them.
    The well in which he got the water to baptise the men is called "St Brendan's well" ever since. There are two pillar stones standing on the spot where the two men are buried. The path by which the saint climbed the cliff is called "Staighre Breanndhán"; and the rock on which he landed is called "Leac Bheannuighthe". He never saw the man who called him afterwards and it is thought that he was no earthly man. People go on visits to that well sometimes.

St. Dererca's well is also called "Tubbereendoney" or "Tobar Rí an Domhnaig. St. Derercas was a sister to St. Patrick. She came with a number of nuns to Valentia and they had a convent in Ballymanagh. The well in which the nuns used get the water is called "St Dererca's well". Formerly a "pattern" used to held at this well; but at that time intoxicating drinks were very cheap and several people
    Languages