School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. I live in the townland of Bloomfield in the parish of Ballybroughen in the Barony of Ballintubber. There are three families in the townland. The approximate number of people is fourteen. There are two houses slated and one roofed with iron. The townland got its name the "field of flowers" There is one man over seventy his name is Micheal mc Garry and he can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous in former times. There is one room in it. There is one fort in it. It is situated in the middle of the townland. The townland is not mentioned in any song or story. The land is good. There are a lot of streams in it. when I go out and look to the east I see Sliab Bawn, and to the west I see Rathcroghan, and to the North I see lady's grove. And to the south I see Lady's Lake.
    Bloomfield, Co. Roscommon
    Kathleen Carty