School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Weather Lore
    Long ago the natives of Crookhaven and the surrounding districts could tell by certain signs if good or bad weather was to come. They had certain ways of knowing as by the behaviour of certain birds, animals, the sun, the sky, clouds, rainbow etc.. If swallows were seen soaring high good weather was expected or if seen flying low bad weather was to come. If a circle was seen round the moon or sun bad weather was expected and also if a lot of black clouds were seen in the sky or if the wind was south or west. When east it was a sign of hard dry weather and when north fine weather was expected. The south west wind brings most rain to this district. If seagulls or other sea birds were over the land
    Mary Sullivan
    Arduslough, Co. Cork