School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. My native district is Crookhaven. It is situated in west Carbery in the parish of Kilmoe. Carbery is situated in west Cork. Crookhaven is now a small village, but it was a very prosperous place about a hundred years ago. When they were no steam-boats the sailing ships came into the harbour when the wind was easterly. Long ago O"Driscoll ruled all Carbery so the name most common in the village is O'Driscoll. There are also foreign names in the village. Most of the village men were sailors. The places around and the coasts have Irish names. The land around is hilly. The houses in Crookhaven now are slated. Long ago the houses were more numerous than they are now. Long ago there were five hundred or six hundred people in Crookhaven. There are 32 families in Crookhaven now. There is a Protestant church in Crookhaven now There is a stone in the church and it was taken from a Catholic church that was in Kilmoe
    Jeremiah Mahony