School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. During the famine many people died of hunger in Crookhaven. Before the famine there were four hundred people in Crookhaven but many of them died of hunger and also they emigrated to foreign countries during the famine times. Today many ruins can be seen of old houses where the people lived before the famine. The famine was caused by the potatoes decaying in the ground. The very poor people of the locality used to go to a place called Leenane, a district about a mile and a half, from Crookhaven where they got food made from yellow meal and it was known as "stirrabout"". The relief work from the Government did not reach Crookhaven. The people died in large numbers by the roadside and even walking the streets. During the famine America sent a cargo of meal and meat to Crookhaven but the landlord that ruled the place took the meal and put it in a store in a place called Rockisland. He would not give any away but to the people that
    Mary Pyburn
    Mrs K. Driscoll