School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. The following is a local legend regarding a giant. Long ago two Giants were fighting. One of the giants lived in Cape Clear. The other dwelt in this parish. The latter picked up a big piece of rock from mount Gabriel near Schull and threw it at the giant in Cape Clear. It did not reach the island. It fell into the sea to the west of the island and remained on the top of the water. It is now known as the Fastnet Rock.
    There is also a legend regarding this rock. The old people believed that it left its position on every May morning and went sailing around the ocean but returned back again to its former position.
    Jeremiah Mahony
    Mr Florence Mc Carthy