School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. During the time of the famine my great grandfather walked to Limerick for two stone of oat meal accompanied by another man named O'Brien. The other man also brought two stone of oat meal. When they were coming home through the town of Bruff the other man failed to carry his load any further, and my great grandfather brought the four stone home to Bosnetstown. At that time people whom my great grandfather knew died by the roadside. They were found with blades of grass and sand in their mouth.
    There was a kind of a hospital at Leahy's Cross Kilfinane, where food was distributed amongst the people. They stayed in little shanties built alongside the fence. The food was handed to them by means of a hay fork through a window as those who distributed the food did not wish to come in contact with them, fearing they would contract the disease.
    John O'Donoghue, Ballinaima, Kilfinane
    John O Donoghue