Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Rogers a native of Cormeen would be about 120 years if he were alive now. He used to go up to Dublin every harvest to work. He used to walk there and back
    This year he was coming home and on reaching Drogheda he bought 1 cwt of meal there and carried it home on his back, a distance of over 30 miles. He followed a man driving a cart from the fair in Drogheda and the man never even offered to give him a lift.
    Another man named Hugh Brady Aughlion carried a 2 cwt bag of meal from Oldcastle on his back a distance of 4 miles. Within a ½ mile of his own home. A neighbour overtook him with a cart and asked him to throw the bag of meal in. It wouldnt be worth my while now," says Hugh" and continued on his way
    Great jumpers.
    Robert Whyte is an old man now. He is 75 years of age. He lives in Cornacrave.
    He is over 6 ft high. In his young days he used to put a stick crossways on two supports, and walk out under it and turn and jump across it without touching it.
    Pádraig Mac Caffraidh
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan