School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Fields:- James Heerey, Clonkeefy has a field called Páirc an tobair. It gets its name from a well that is in it. Tradition says that the well came there from someone looking for a buried treasure. On lifting a big stone the water gushed up, hence the well.
    In the townland of Garryross, there are five fields belonging to Thomas Nugent called. The hill, The Kill, The back of the hill, Marghan And the Móinín
    He has another field in Cormeen called the black field, because its clay is black. Mattee Mc Enroe Eighter has a field called the field of the eleven trees. Eleven trees grow round in a cluster and there is supposed to be eleven people buried there.
    Mrs Farrelly Garryross owns a field called the white meadow from the number of white daisies that grow in it.
    William Stronge Eighter has two fields named, one called the dead man's field. A dead man was found
    Kitty Mc Enroe