School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. My home district
    I live in the townland of Cormeen, and in the parish of Castlerahan and also in the Baronry of Castlerahan. There are seventeen families and sixty five people living in it. The most common name in it is McEnroe. Kavanagh and Colgan are also common. The houses in it are mainly all slated with the exception of five which are thatched houses with two bedrooms and a kitchen. Cormeen got its name because of its smooth land. There (five) are five people in the district over seventy. Mr J Nugent and his wife, Mrs P Colgan, Mrs F Gaffney, and Mrs B Colgan. I don't believe any of these people can tell stories in Irish except Mrs Nugent who was a school teacher. There were more houses in the townland long ago than there are now. When you look around you, you can see lots of houses in ruins and others locked up. There are three houses in the district which has been locked up for the past year or so names McFadden's, Mohan's and Kellets. There are others in ruins of which only the walls remain.
    There are five of these in our district
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan