School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Old Bartley Mc Fadden Grandfather to the present James Mc Fadden Cornacrave never wore boots or shoes till he was an old man.
    This particular winter he was making the ditch from Cornacrave land to his own house along the roadside. When finished he got the few shillings due to him and he bought a pair of clogs to comfort himself in his old age. He died soon after. The neighbours all say he died with the heat of his feet. 8-4-'38.
  2. Paddy Neill was a funny character. He lived in a little house in Cornacrave and owned one field of ground. The field is still known as Paddy Niell's field. He was a dyer by trade. Used to dye linens different colours. He had a daughter who went to Liverpool. Paddy took it into his head to visit his daughter, but where was he to get the money or clothes.
    Paddy was noted for his sharp tongue and no one like to offend him. Some of his neighbours were well off and he thought to himself he would help himself to money and clothes.
    Thomas Cogan
    Cornacreeve, Co. Cavan