School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. In my native district, Clonlara there are a great many forts of note.
    There is a fort in the vicinity of Doonass, in Mrs. Browne's farm. It is of a round shape and the old people say that some chieftain is buried there. They also say that a body of armed men on horseback used to be seen to come from it at midnight and then after some time disappear.
    There is also one in Earlhill in the parish of Bridgetown. It contains three mounds or fortifications and they are still in a good state of preservation. These mounds were used as protection from invading forces. The old people say that the fairies come out every night and engage in games of hurling.
    There is still another in Mr. Meany's farm in Doonass. One evening as two men were hunting near the fort they noticed a number of shirts and a pair of socks about the size of those worn by children hanging out to dry. Presently a tiny little
    Josie Moloney
    Maura Hamilton