School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The small churn, with staff, round at the bottom and gradually narrowed to the top standing on the floor and about 1 feet high. There was a large barrel churn on an iron stand in use also but the churn of today is more modern called end over end. It stands on a wooden frame nicely painted and finished and the barrel of the same colour with beaters on the inside and a small glass on the end of it about as large as a penny to tell how the cream is: if it is breaking, and also a cork or stopper to let out the air.
    The cream is put in the churn at a temperature of about new milk heat, it is then turned by one or two persons, as the case may be according to the quantity of cream put into it, for half an hour or more.
    When the butter is made the milk is let off from the stopper, and the butter is washed first in the churn with many waters and than it is taken out and salted in the cream tub by means of the skimmer, turned from side to side many times until the butter is thoroughly mixed. If not properly mixed, there is sure to be white streaks always in it in course of consumption. The butter is then made into a large lump or two lumps if there is a large
    Josie Moloney
    Doonass, Co. Clare