School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The Holy Wells of the district.
    In the townland of Doonass about a mile from the village is a holy well which is named Saint Senan's well, because the patron St. of this district was names St. Senan. The people of the parish visit this holy well and even people some from far and wide on March 8th and August 15th to give rounds. Many people were cured there. A good few years ago the well was desecrated by Sir Hugh Dillon Massery of Doonass, a Protestant Landlord of the district who heard of the wonderful healing powers of the water. He took a blind horse there to be cured, on bathing his eyes in the water the horse was instantly cured, but strange to relate his owner was stricken with blindness. It is also said there was a woman who was blind and she wished to be cured so she asked people to bring her to the well. They did so and she came every night at about twelve and one o'clock until at last she was cured. the late Sir Dillon Massery
    Josephine Moloney
    Mr Martin Moloney