School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Black 47 was the worst period in past history.
    People were very poor but when the potato crop failed the famine set in. They died in hundreds of starvation.
    Poor men were to be found huddled together on the roadside dead with signs of the grass on their mouths. All the big houses were turned into workhouses. The Irish in America sent a cargo of Indian meal which the British sunk in Cork harbour. The Cholera broke out and where people were so poor they couldn't afford coffins, just dug a big hole and buried their dead.
    Much is not known with reguard to the hardships which were endured by the inhabitants of this parish during the famine years, but a story told to me by my Father will throw some light on the subject.
    My greatgrandfather a farmer happened to have a garden of turnips in fairly good condition when the famine began to take its toll. The news
    Josie Moloney
    John Moloney