School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The people were very seldom ill long ago. annything that was wrong they had their home cures such as - For the mumps and swollen glands, salt roasted in an oven, put then into a wollen cloth or stocking and applied to the neck and tied up around the head. The patient also got warm gruel to drink. For any cut the first thing was to wash it with warm water and salt until it pierced and pained to bring out the badness then they applied cream or unsalted butter and a bandage for to stop bleeding from a cut they applied nib grass for a bad bruize or cut after washing they applied a poultice of cow dung as the tow eating of the grasses and herbs had all the medicinal qualities in its dung. This is also a cure for Rheumatism, corns and foot troubles. Stiffness and swellings bathing in water hot after boiling potatoes. Nettles were also used for blistering for pains in the back or chest. Nettles were also boiled in the water after boiling bacon and eaten in the spring for cleaning the blood. The three Fridays in March each member of the family got nettles to eat.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer