School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Sean Mc Keown a blacksmith from Balinalee.
    In the land league days of long ago three blacksmiths in west Clare did a long term in jail for refusing to shoe horses of a landlady who had evicted two families. While there were in jail their families were catered for and few with gifts of the best food from all over the Parish. It was through that the poem ran : -
    Three brave blacksmiths,
    lived down in County Clare,
    They wouldn't shoe a grabber's horse
    They wouldn't shoe a grabber's mare
    An old man once dreamt that there was a crock of gold buried near a certain forge miles away from his own home. He dreamt it so often and so clearly tha he went to the place and after looking about decided on telling the blacksmith his business, the smith replied " God bless your head poor man" "Many a time I hae dreamt that there was a crock of gold buried in a garden under a tree near a house" which answered the description of
    Chrissie Murphy
    John Murphy