School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 17_045

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 17_045

1. (continued from previous page)
    were all dressed in white and at a first glance you might think that the heavens had opened and had rained a shower of angels. The front seats were reserved for the children who were to be confirmed. Before being confirmed the children were examined in the Christian Doctrine and then they received the Sacrament of Penance. Then Fr Diskin read Mass.
    During Holy Mass the choir sang the "Kyrie Elieson", the "Gloria", the "Sanctus" and the "Agus Dei". During the administration of Confirmation, they also sang the "Veni Creator" at intervals to implore the Holy Ghost to descend on those who were being confirmed.
    Bríghid Ní Ging