Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1100 the Normans invaded Ireland. They took possession of the land and built castles. The ruins of one of them is to be seen at Donamona. it is about seventy feet high. It is situated in a beautiful green field. A family of Burkes lived in it. People say that there was a dungeon in it and many a foul murder was committed in it. In the morning early several people have seen rings of lucksmans dancing around it. There is also a story told how Grainni Uaile and her army had a battle with the Burkes. She brought her soldiers to Donamona to fire on the castle. As a result of the battle there is a hole to be seen in the upper part of the castle to the present day.
    Charles A Daly
    Belcarra