Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In winter I make a cage for catching birds, the cage is made of a lot of little sticks bound together. There is a tongue in it and when the bird will come she will stand on the tongue and the cage will fall down on her. I make snares for catching rabbits. The snare is made of snare-wire, and you will set the snare on a rabbit's run and when the rabbit will come he will try to jump it, and he will get caught in the snare. I make a water gun of a piece of a bortree I clean it all out inside and then I would get a piece of a stick to fit into it for shooting out the water. Other times I make a bow and arrow for shooting rabbits the bow is made of a piece of stick, and the arrow is made of a short piece of a pointed stick. In making the bow you will bend the piece of a stick, and bend it with a string, then you will put the arrow before the bow and the bow will shoot it off. Some-times make a top.
    Thomas Tuffy
    An Ghaoisidin, Co. Mhaigh Eo