Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very Tyrannical family living in Castle Carra. They were landlords and very often their tinants were unable to pay their rents. Once upon a time those people made a great feast and invited all the tenants. They kept them until it was late in the night. They then asked a certain number of them to wait for the night, especially the ones who did not pay the rent. Those poor creatures went to bed quite happy. But the beds turned out to be trap beds. No sooner were they lying down than the beds were lowered to the cellar of the castle, and the people thrown into the lake which is right beside the castle.
  2. A man went across the river with 40 patches on his trousers what time was it.
    It was time for him to get a new one.
    A red head and a wooden leg.
    A ngatch.
    A riddle a riddle, a dote dote dote, say a man with a wee red coat a stick in his hand, and a stone in his throat, a riddle a riddle, a dote, dote dote.
    A haw
    A I went over a London bridge I met a London Scholar