Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine of 1846 and '47 is remembered by all the old people of this district and there are many stories told about it. The district was very densely populated before the famine.
    There were about twice as many dwellings in each village as there are to-day and there are ruins of houses still to be seen.
    The people had never seen blight before until that and they did not know any way of preventing it but in the following year the potatoes were extra good.
    When the potatoes had failed the Government provided the people with Indian meal and sometimes the people caused the cattle to bleed. There is a story told of a family of Heratys who lived in Tiernacrogha and whom famine did not affect so much. Many people came to them with small wooden tubs for some Indian meal and blood. Some people ate grass and they were found dead along the roadsides with the grass and weeds between their teeth.
    1. am
    Mary Mc Greal