Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. Fairy Forts 29.9.38
    The fairies were said to be in Ireland long ago but it is supposed that Saint Patrick banished them.
    It is said that a man and a woman were out one moonlight night reaping corn and the head fairy came to them and asked them if they wanted help. They said they did. Then the fairies began to tie the oats and when they had it tied they stooked it.
    The the fairies asked them if they wanted it threshed and they said they did. The began to thresh the oats on the man and on his wife. The man and wife ran home for safety and closed the door. Some time after they went to bed and when they got up in the morning not one blade of the oats was cut.
    In Drummin a horse was feeding in a field and his tail was platted in a way that nobody could loosen it. It was said that it was done by the fairies.
    Nora Flanagan
    Patrick Gibbons