Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on the farm at home are the chicken-weed and the dockin. They are harmful because they spread among the crops and prevent them from growing and they also impoverish the soil.
    The thistle grows only in good land but it is no harm to the crops. Rushes and "bócláns" are to be found only in bad land. Some of the herbs are given to animals as food and others are used as medicine for people.
    Other herbs are used for dyeing. There is an herb called the "braisce" and it is poisonous. It is said that invalids are cured by certain herbs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Mc Greal