Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man who used to be out late at night card playing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eggs unless she would cut off her small finger. At last this she did and a path was made to where the swan was. The boy went out and brought ion the swan's eggs and gave them to the man of the house. Then he asked the man of the house what what work would he start next day and he said that he would have to bring home the pony. The next morning the man asked the girl to come away with him and that they would get married. The man went out to get the pony but instead of doing what he was told he went to the stables where there were two horses. He saddled them and he and the girl went away on them. At about twelve oclock in the day when the man of the house saw what had happened he got another horse and went after them. He went along distance from home but could find no trace
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Ferguson