Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a king who had twelve beautiful daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and on the opposite shore they took leave of each other, and the princess promised to come the next night. When they came to the stairs, the soldier ran before the princesses and lay down, and as the twelve sisters came up very much tired they heard him snoring in his bed, and then they took off their clothes and shoes, and went to bed. The same thing happened the second and third night. On the third night the soldier carried away one of the golden cups as a token of where he had been. Soon the time came when the soldier had to tell the secret to the king. WHen the king was questioning the soldier the twelve daughters were listening to hear what the soldier would say. WHen the king asked him where used they dance, he said underground they used to dance, and the soldier told the king everything that happened. Then he called on the princesses, and asked them was that true, and they said
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Rita Breslin