School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

a sack weighing 2 cwts with his teeth.
    James Power, Butlerstown, John Nolan, Kilronan, Pat Barron, Knockeen, Tom Kenny, Pembrokestown, Maurice Gahan, Ballinaclough, were great bowlers. My grandfather thinks that John Nolan was the best. John and James Nolan, Kilronan, Piery and Ned Walsh, Butlerstown, Tillie and Tom Carey, Holycross, all played marbles. Willie Carey was best. Jim and John Finnucane, Butlerstown, John Nolan, Kilronan and Dave Christopher all were good runners. Dave won silver cups, a violin, a barometer, silver spoons, knives and forks, clocks, field glasses and several other things. John Nolan used to trot with a horse. Jim Power Jnr. was the best walker. He also won prizes. Dave Christopher jumped over a 6 bar gate. He also jumped 23 1/2 feet in a long jump. David Hutchinson was the best reaper. He reaped 1 acre in 3 days. Nickie Carthy used to bind
    Mr James Power
    Unknown