Scoil: An Cnoc (uimhir rolla 2475)

An Cnoc, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brain Ó Duibhne

1. The Pot of Gold.
    Abut thirty years ago there lived a man called Dan mc Ginty. He loved in a lottle thatched cottage at the foot of a hill At the top of the hill there was a forth,
    He dreamt one night that there was a pot of gold buried in the forth. He dreamt this three nights in succession.
    The third night he rembered when he was young an old man telling that if you had the same dream in succession it would be true. The third night he took a pick and a spade with him and went to the forth and started to dig a hole but suddenly he looked in the direction of his own house and saw it was on fire when he went the length of the house there was no fire. He heard a laugh on the hill and he got all frighten. He never went
    Rose Hughes
    Kinletter, Co. Dhún na nGall