Scoil: An Cnoc (uimhir rolla 2475)

An Cnoc, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brain Ó Duibhne

1. Scéal

About seventy years ago there lived a man in Glenfin called Pádraig Mór.

About seventy years ago there lived a man in Glenfin called Pádraig Mór. His wife was called Máire [?]. Máire was a very cross woman and so the marriage was an unhappy one. If the man said the cow was black Máire would say it was white. So it happened that they did not speak to each other for a long time. One night as they sat at the fire a little mouse came out of a little hole at the fire.
    Pádraig thought he would say something. So he said, ",Máire , do you see the mouse that came out of the hole at the fire?" :No, I did not, but I saw the one that came out of the hole at the door," said Máire. Then they called each other a lot of names. At last Pádraig put on his coat and hat and went off to America. He remained seven years in America. At the end of the seven years he returned. Máire had a great welcome for him. Pádraig looked around the
    Mick Mc Gowan
    Frank Harkin