Scoil: An Cnoc (uimhir rolla 2475)

An Cnoc, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brain Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is about four feet in height and it is about two feet in breadth. It is of a round shape. The bottom part is wider than the top. It is useful for churning with. My mother and sister churns with it. We churn three times in the week in the summer and we churn once in the winter. There are four hoops on it and they are made of iron. There is only one cooper left in this parish in Ballybofey. It is of a blue colour. There is a lid on it. We churn it with a churndash. We put the chundash up and down and we give it a little twist when it comes to the top. It takes one hour to churn it. We put soft water in the milk.
    Cathleen Mc Menamin
    Corr Aifrinn, Co. Dhún na nGall