Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

his wife noticed his wealth, and she asked him where he got the money, and he told her.
    After that he never got a penny, and it was the fairies that left the money before.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a woman in Drumkeen, and she was very well known by everyone, and she worked magic by the power of the devil.
    Every day before she churned she bolted the door and put irons in the fire, so that the witches and devils would put lots of butter on her milk, and not let her stock die.
    When the children were coming from school and got a mote in their eye, they went into her house, and she brought them into the kitchen, and on the table was a saucer with water in it.
    She told them to look into it and they would see the mote in it. They did as she told them and they found she was right.
    Mr Dan Gallagher
    Breen, Co. Dhún na nGall